PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center image

PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center

► Operational Open now

Location: 3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, USA — view on map

PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center is a medical center located in Ketchikan, Alaska. It offers a wide range of services including emergency care, birthing center, cardiology, cancer resource center, and various other specialties. The hospital provides patient and visitor resources, spiritual care, and community involvement programs. It's open 24 hours and part of the PeaceHealth system which serves Washington, Oregon and Alaska.

Book Appointment   Contact Provider   Reviews

Quick contact: (907) 225-5171
3.1
Avg rating
38
Google reviews
90+
Specialties

About the provider

Top specialties

  • Behavioral Health:
  • Birthing Center:
  • Cardiology: Heart-related services including diagnostics, treatment, and rehabilitation for cardiovascular conditions.
  • Cornelia “Pinky” Brindle Cancer Resource Center:
  • Dermatology: Diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases and conditions that affect the skin, hair, and nails
  • Diabetic Education:
  • Ear, Nose, and Throat Care:
  • Emergency Department:
  • Family Medicine:
  • Gastroenterology:
  • General Surgery:
  • Home Health and Hospice:
  • Imaging:
  • Infusion and Oncology:
  • Laboratory:
  • Neurology:
  • New Horizons Transitional Care:
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology:
  • Orthopedics and Sports Medicine:
  • Pediatrics:
  • Pulmonology:
  • Rehabilitation Therapy:
  • Spiritual Care Services:
  • Urology:

Facilities

Imaging, Laboratory, Infusion Center, Oncology Services

How to book

  1. Click Book Appointment call (907) 225-5171 .
  2. Use provider online portal: peacehealth.org/hospitals/ketchikan-medical-center.

Clinical team & doctors

No clinical team & doctors information available at the moment.

Reviews & ratings

No OnMend reviews yet.

Google Reviews via Google

★★★☆☆ Thomas Haugum

Edit: I have had a few more visits (chronic illnesses lead to being a regular at the ER) and decided it was worth bringing the stars up from 1 to 3. Every other visit has been good. This weekend I even had my second encounter with Dr. Ashcraft. He was very professional on this encounter and everything felt like it was by the book. I am hopeful this hospital wants to improve and give a better experience for patients. Terrible ER experience. I have been to this ER a few times and honestly never had an issue until recently. The doctor for this visit was Spencer Ashcraft. If you need to go to the ER, ask who the doctor is before checking in. If it is him, DO NOT check in. You will end up with a bill for an incompetent provider who will provide you with nothing. He gave me the worst experience I’ve ever had with a doctor. Asked questions that had already been answered if he would have listened. Did not review my chart. Did not offer any testing. Did not offer anything to reduce pain (not even Tylenol). He literally did nothing. I will be requesting an itemized bill and I will not be paying for his services. That guy is garbage and will most likely cause this hospital to get sued. I really wish this hospital would do more vetting before hiring someone. No way this guy could get through a thorough interview from a hospital that wasn’t desperate for just any provider.

5 months ago 3/5
★☆☆☆☆ Tanner Womble

This place is a travesty to have to work with. The scheduling for appointments is the most disorganized I have ever had to deal with for a hospital. We have had numerous instances of canceled appointments without a single bit of notice. The most recent we did the online check-in and arrived for our appointment only to be told it was canceled. No call, no email, no notification on the app. And there was no reason given for the appointment being canceled. When we our child had a sickness and we went to the ER they completely disregarded us and acted as if we were an inconvenience for them. It seems like they just don’t want to help. Majority of issues they shovel off to Juneau and Seattle and any routine things they can do they treat it like an annoyance. I look forward to moving and never dealing with them again.

a year ago 1/5
★★★★★ Terri Varga

I had to be brought into the hospital from a cruise ship. I was there in the hospital a day and a half until I was stable enough to fly. Every single person I dealt with was amazing. They took very good care of me. What was extremely helpful was that their system, PeaceHealth was compatible with MyChart and my primary doctor was able to see all my test results. That was a very good thing.

a year ago 5/5
★★★☆☆ Missy K.

The ER nurses and staff were pleasant and kind. Once I was moved to the floor I didn’t receive the same kind of care. The bedside manner at this hospital is too laid back. Today 9/29/23 I needed to reach out to the case manager Sarah when I spoke with the case manager the first time right after leaving the hospital. My job needed for me to speak back with the case managers because I had paperwork that needed to be filled out. I left a message on Sarah voicemail then I called twice where she was clearly monitoring her calls. When she finally answered her phone her statement was she was in a meeting. Who answers the phone during a meeting just call the customer. Common sense would tell you the patient has additional questions and concerns. I’m guessing two calls in one day for her is overwhelming. She never returned my call. I’m hoping her boss will read this and address it. In all of my years of working I have never seen so many people in one place nonchalant and floating on air. It like no care in the world. You truly have to love helping people, customer service and having a passion for caregiving. The hospital/ medical field and people lives you never want to be down playing. After what I’ve seen it appears this facility has a lot of people coming from all over the USA . When all else fails at PeaceHealth Medical Facility then those same people will find somewhere else to work.

2 years ago 3/5
★★★★★ Paul Dougherty

Excellent experience with PeaceHealth. We were incredibly impressed with the quality of care that my wife received during an ER visit and short admission. All of the clinicians we interacted with were caring and highly competent.

2 years ago 5/5
Write a review →

Reviews on PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center

Verified reviews Each submission is manually reviewed for authenticity. Your privacy is protected — reviews are never shared with third parties.

Start your review of PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center.

Select your rating

Review must be at least 10 characters!

Overall rating of PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center on OnMend

Frequently Asked Questions about PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center

Where is the PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center situated at?

PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center is situated at 3100 Tongass Ave, Ketchikan, AK 99901, USA.

How can I book an appointment at PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center?

You can book an appointment by clicking the "Book Appointment" button on this page or by calling the hospital directly.

Share on social media

Information last updated: July 16, 2026